Market Access Privacy Policy (MAPP)

 

1.Overview

Purpose

This Market Access Privacy Policy (MAPP) constitutes market access’s privacy policy. It outlines how market access protects your privacy rights and upholds its obligations under privacy law, when handling your personal information. 

This MAPP lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

Terminology

The following terminology and abbreviations are used throughout this policy.

Market Access - Market Access Consulting and Research Pty Ltd (ACN 74 071 168 744)

Privacy Act - The Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth)

MAPP = Market Access privacy policy

APP = Australian Privacy Principles

Privacy Code - Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014

MSR Code - Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014

Code - Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014

OAIC - Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

AMSRO - Association of Market and Social Research Organisations in Australia

AMSRS - Australian Market & Social Research Society

2. Introduction

Market Access respects and upholds your right under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act and also adheres to the Privacy Code.

For information about the Privacy Act, the APP and the Code please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

For information about the Privacy Act, APP’s and the Code as they apply to market research you can visit AMSRO at www.amsro.com.au.

Source information about each of the elements implemented to protect your privacy is available as outlined below:

Market Access collects both personal and sensitive information as part of its regular research and evaluation activities. These terms are used in the Privacy Act and APP and are explained below.

As part of our research it is probable that in some instances we will collect your personal information.  The Privacy Act defines personal information as:

‘information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.’

According to OAIC:

‘Common examples are an individual’s name, signature, address, telephone number, date of birth, medical records, bank account details and commentary or opinion about a person.’

Depending on the nature of the research we may also collect sensitive information from you. According to OAIC APP Guidelines:

‘Sensitive information is a subset of personal information and is defined as

  • information or an opinion (that is also personal information) about an individual’s:

    • racial or ethnic origin

    • political opinions, membership of a political association

    • religious beliefs or affiliations

    • philosophical beliefs

    • membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union

    • sexual orientation or practices

    • criminal record, and

    • health information about an individual, genetic information (that is not otherwise health information).”

Sensitive information will only be collected with your prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary, for the research we conduct.

4 How we collect and hold your information

Market Access only collects and holds information that is necessary for the research project being undertaken.

Information will generally be collected from you directly as part of the research study.

In some instances, we may also temporarily hold information about you that has been provided by a third party, such as when a client provides a list of sample data to use in conducting our research.

If this is the case, we will inform you that we have received your personal information as soon as is practicable and the circumstances of the collection. At this time you will be provided with an opportunity to decline participation and opt-out of any research process. If you elect to do so, we will delete any of your personal information in our possession, as soon as is reasonably practicable.

We may also collect personal information from public phone directories, commercial or consumer listings, data organisations and respondent recruitment agencies.

Our policy is to receive and use only personal information that is publicly available or that you have consented to be used for research purposes. Such consent would have been given to our client who provided us the contact lists.

Where practicable you will be given the option of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym. In such cases you will be informed of this in advance and given the option of not participating.

The information about you that might be collected and held in the course of a research study can be one of four types:

  • Details on how to contact people (for example name, address or phone number);

  • Answers to research questions;

  • Information provided by third parties that might be used in designing a research sample and analysing research findings

  • Information on whether or not people have participated in a research study.

It is very rare that these four types of information are kept together, and when they are together it is for very short periods of time.

In quantitative (survey) research data will be held in electronic data files (e.g. MS Excel). In qualitative research data may be held in multiple formats, including:

  • Your contact details may be held in an electronic data file. In some cases these records may be temporarily held in hard-copy. In qualitative research these records are never stored in the same file as answers to research questions.

  • In certain cases the fact that you participated in research might be stored along with information that enables our client to identify who has participated in research, for the purposes of managing the the type and frequency of future research participation.

  • Qualitative research is generally recorded, creating audio and / or video records. You will always be informed of this recording and asked if such recording is acceptable.

  • Audio files are sometimes transcribed, creating a text record of the research. These records will be stored electronically and may temporarily exist in hard-copy during the analysis process. In most cases, where practicable, these records will have identifying information removed or altered.

  • Participants in qualitative research will generally sign a form indicating that they have attended the research and been gifted an incentive. Such forms might include the given and surname of the participant. These records are kept in hardcopy, purely for the purposes of accounting and business management.

5. How your personal information might be used and disclosed

We will only use and disclose your personal and research information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this MAPP.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities. 

If you have participated in our research, we will only re-contact you if you were informed of this prior to collecting your personal information or if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.

Your contact information may be provided to qualitative research recruiters for the purpose of approaching you to participate in qualitative research. These organisations and individuals are bound by the Privacy Act, APP’s and in some instances the MSR Code.

Information that you have participated in the research may be forwarded to our clients if they provided us with your contact details and they have policies and processes associated with managing contact for research purposes. This information will not be connected with the answers you provided in the course of the research.

Audio and video recordings from qualitative research are retained until it is clear that the research project is completed and further analysis of the data will not be required. These records are then destroyed.

De-identified transcripts will be stored electronically as project records.

In some instances, our clients may be provided with copies of video or audio recordings for the purposes of conducting their own analysis or assessing our work. This will only occur when you have been informed of this possible use. In most cases our clients are also subject to the Privacy Act and APP’s. In all cases where clients are provided with a copy of recordings they will be instructed as to their acceptable use, distribution and storage.

6. Your rights to access information we hold

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided. A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However, this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request. If a fee is involved, you will be informed of the fee before your information request is completed.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

7 If you have questions or wish to lodge a complaint

If you have any questions about the MAPP or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the APPs or the Code, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

Privacy Officer

Dean McDonald

Market Access Consulting and Research

(03) 9686 5444 / (03) 9537 7743

privacy@marketaccess.com.au

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not.  If we do not agree, we will provide reasons.  If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. 

If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

  • Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749

  • TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)

  • TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

  • Post:       GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

  • Fax:        +61 2 9284 9666

  • Email:     enquiries@oaic.gov.au

8. About our Website 

When visiting the market access website, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • the user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;

  • the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;

  • pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to market access which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;

  • duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative market access site is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding; and

  • in order to optimize the market access web site and better understand it’s usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution.

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). Our website does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

9. Data Disposal

market access will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as reasonably practicable once it is no longer required to complete the research project for which it was collected. However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain your personal information after our research has been completed. In this case your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

10. Security of Information

market access will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is never completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

11. Miscellaneous

This policy is effective from the date of publication February 2016. This policy will be reviewed periodically and may be updated from time-to-time.  Although we intend to observe this MAPP at all times, it is not legally binding on market access in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy.  Market access may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

All information provided on this website is for use of a general nature only and is not intended to be relied upon as, nor to be a substitute for, specific professional advice. No responsibility for loss occasioned to any persons acting on or refraining from action as a result of any material in this publication can be accepted.